CLA-2-62:I11 C81263

Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, Pennsylvania 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a a dress from Costa Rica, Columbia and/or the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated October 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 828046, is a woman's dress of 100% woven linen fabric. The garment has a v-neck with a two button front placket and short capped sleeves.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, of other textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.3%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica, are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. Products of Columbia and the Dominican Republic, however, are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy
Port Director
Norfolk, Virginia